Program

First day, Wednesday, April 3rd

Morning session, Moderator: Vagner Carvalheiro Porto (LARP-MAE-USP)

8:00 am       Registration

9:00 am       Opening ceremony

9:30 am       Keynote Lecture: Aurelio Burgio (Università di Palermo), The countryside in Sicily under the Roman Empire

10:30 am     Coffee Break

11:00 am     Viviana Lo Monaco (LABECA-MAE-USP), Greek and non-Greek entanglement in Central Sicily (7th-4th cent. BC)

12:30 pm     Debate

1:00 pm       Lunch

Evening session, Moderator: Lilian de Angelo Laky (LABECA-MAE-USP e LEIR-FFLCH-USP)

2:30 pm       Maria Beatriz Borba Florenzano (LABECA-MAE-USP), Greeks and non-Greeks in Central Sicily: the evidence of coins

3:30 pm       Maria Cristina Nicolau Kormikiari Passos (LABECA-MAE-USP), Carthaginian monetary circulation and production in Sicily: the beginning of an economic domination process in central-Mediterranean Punic eparchia

4:30 pm       Debate

Second day, Thursday, April 4th

Morning session, Moderator: Monika Trümper-Ritter (Freie Universität, Berlin)

9:00 am       Lorenzo Campagna (Università di Messina), Reconsidering some issues about Roman Sicily in the light of recent research in a major town. The case of Tauromenium

10:00 am     Francesco Muscolino (Parco Archeologico di Pompei), Late Hellenistic Sicily in the Mediterranean context

11:00 am     Coffee Break

11:30 am     Elaine Farias Veloso Hirata (LABECA-MAE-USP), Sacred and political landscape in Archaic Sicily: religious practices and relations of power (8th to 5th centuries BC).

12:30 pm     Debate

1:00 pm       Lunch

Evening session, Moderator: Maria Beatriz Borba Florenzano (LABECA-MAE-USP)

2:00-4:00 pm  Interview with Francesco Muscolino and Ferdinando Maurici on heritage management and legislation in Italy and Sicily.

At 7:00 pm Aurelio Burgio, from the University of Palermo, will give a lecture about Sicily in the Roman period at the Istituto Italiano di Cultura, at Av. Higienópolis, 436 – Higienópolis, São Paulo – SP, 01238-000.

Third day, Friday, April 5th

Morning session, Moderator: Marcelo Cândido da Silva (LEME-FFLCH-USP)

9:00 am       Ferdinando Maurici (Assessorato Regionale ai Beni Culturali e Ambientali e all’Identità Siciliana), The Archeology of Medieval and Paleo-Christian Sicily

10:00 am     Leonardo Fuduli (LABECA-MAE-USP), Late antique Halaesa: abandonment, spoliation, upcycling

11:00 am     Coffee Break

11:30 am     Closing Lecture: Monika Trümper-Ritter (Freie Universität, Berlin), Gymnasia in Hellenistic and Roman Sicily – A Critical Reassessment of Typology and Function

12:30 pm     Debate and Closing ceremony