PROGRAM

DAY 1: GLYCOBIOLOGY (20/07/2020)
LECTURE
SPEAKER
09:00 - 10:00
Opening event FAPESP talk
Walter Colli USP, Brazil
10:00 - 10:15
Welcoming of Committee Members
Committee Members
10:15 - 10:30
Coffe break
10:30 - 12:00
Glycobiology: history and perpectives
Richard Cummings Harvard, USA
12:00 - 13:00
Lunch
13:00 - 14:30
Glycobiology: history and perpectives
Richard Cummings Harvard, USA
14:30 - 17:00
Student presentations (I)
Day 2: Cancer glycobiology (21/07/2020)
Lecture
Speaker
09:00 - 10:30
Cancer glycobiology
Roger Chammas FMUSP, Brazil
10:00 - 10:30
Coffe Break
11:00 - 12:00
Student presentations (II)
12:00 - 13:00
Lunch
13:00 - 15:00
Sialic acids in cancer (part I)
Ajit Varki UCSD, USA
15:30 - 16:00
Coffe Break
16:00 - 18:30
Sialic acids in cancer (part II)
Ajit Varki UCSD, USA
Day 3: Lectins and beyond (22/07/2020)
Lecture
Speaker
09:00 - 10:30
Lectins as diagnostic and therapeutic tool
Richard Cummings Harvard, USA
10:00 - 10:30
Coffe Break
11:00 - 12:00
Lectins as diagnostic and therapeutic tool
Richard Cummings Harvard, USA
12:00 - 13:00
Lunch
13:00 - 15:00
Lectins in health and disease
Maria Cristina Roque-Barreira, USP-RP, Brazil
15:30 - 16:00
Coffe Break
16:00 - 18:30
Student presentations (III)
Day 4: Glycoanalytics (23/07/2020)
Lecture
Speaker
09:00 - 10:30
Mass spectrometry-based methods for glycoproteomics and glycomics analysis
Morten Thaysen-Andersen, Macquarie University, Australia
Giuseppe Palmisano, ICB, USP, Brazil
10:00 - 10:30
Coffe Break
11:00 - 12:00
Mass spectrometry-based methods for glycoproteomics and glycomics analysis
Morten Thaysen-Andersen, Macquarie University, Australia
Giuseppe Palmisano, ICB, USP, Brazil
12:00 - 13:00
13:00 - 15:00
Spectroscopical techniques for glycoconjugate analysis
Marcelo Andrade de Lima, Keele University, UK
15:30 - 16:00
Coffe Break
16:00 - 18:30
Student presentations (IV)
Day 5: Parasite Glycobiology
(24/07/2020)
Lecture
Speaker
09:00 - 10:30
Glycosylphosphatidylinositol Anchors: history, biology and applications
Michael Ferguson University of Dundee, Scotland
10:00 - 10:30
Coffe Break
11:00 - 12:00
Parasite glycobiology
Michael Ferguson University of Dundee, Scotland
12:00 - 13:00
Lunch
13:00 - 15:00
Parasite glycobiology
Giuseppe Palmisano, ICB, USP, Brazil
15:30 - 16:00
Coffe Break
16:00 - 18:30
Student presentations (V)
Day 6: Glycobiology of the
immune system (25/07/2020)
Lecture
Speaker
09:00 - 10:30
Paucimannose glycans: from biosynthesis to function
Morten Thaysen-Andersen, Macquarie University, Australia
10:00 - 10:30
Coffe Break
11:00 - 12:00
Paucimannose glycans: characterization
Morten Thaysen-Andersen, Macquarie University, Australia
12:00 - 13:00
Lunch
13:00 - 15:00
The role of hexosamine in immunity
Adriane Todeschini UFRJ-RJ, Brazil
15:30 - 16:00
Coffe Break
16:00 - 18:30
Student presentations (VI)
Day 7: Heparin and related glycosaminoglycan
polysaccharides (26/07/2020)
LECTURE
SPEAKER
09:00 - 10:30
Heparin (I)
Marcelo Andrade de Lima, Keele University, UK
10:30 - 11:00
Coffee Break
11:00 - 12:00
Heparin (II)
Marcelo Andrade de Lima, Keele University, UK
12:00 - 13:00
Lunch
13:00 - 15:00
Immunochemistry and glycobiology
Maria Cristina Roque-Barreira, USP-RP, Brazil
15:30 - 16:00
Coffee Break
16:00 - 18:30
Student presentations (VII)
Day 8: Glycochemistry (27/07/2020)
LECTURE
SPEAKER
09:00 - 10:30
Chemical synthesis of glycoconjugates
Carolyn Bertozzi
Berkley, USA
10:30 - 11:00
Coffee Break
11:00 - 12:00
Chemical glycobiology
Carolyn Bertozzi
Berkley, USA
12:00 - 13:00
Lunch
13:00 - 15:00
Hexosamine biosynthetic pathway in health and disease conditions
Adriane Todeschini
UFRJ-RJ, Brazil
15:30 - 16:00
Coffee Break
16:00 - 18:30
Student presentations (VIII)
Day 9: Glycoinformatics (28/07/2020)
LECTURE
SPEAKER
09:00 - 10:30
Computational and Statistical methods for Glycobiology
Sponsored talk
10:30 - 11:00
Coffee Break
11:00 - 12:00
Glycobiology-oriented databases
Sponsored talk
12:00 - 13:00
Lunch
13:00 - 15:00
Visit to the laboratories of the national speakers
Day 10: Evaluation of the meeting (29/07/2020)  
09:00 - 10:30
Meeting Evaluation
10:30 - 11:00
Coffee Break
11:00 - 12:00
Best presentation awards and closing remarks of Committee Members