Speakers
Dr. Franziska Emmerling
BAM – Bundesanstalt für Materialforschung und -prüfung
Prof. Ana Flávia Nogueira
Unicamp – Universidade de Campinas
Dr. Tristan Petit
HZB – Helmholtz-Zentrum Berlin für Materialien und Energie
Dr. Amélie Rochet
LNLS/CNPEM – Brazilian Synchrotron Light Laboratory
Dr. Túlio Rocha
LNLS/CNPEM – Brazilian Synchrotron Light Laboratory
Dr. Narcizo M. Souza Neto
LNLS/CNPEM – Brazilian Synchrotron Light Laboratory
Dr. Uwe Mueller
HZB – Helmholtz-Zentrum Berlin für Materialein und Energie
Prof. Dr. Christian Bressler
European XFEL, Universität Hamburg
Prof. Dr. Anders Madsen
European XFEL, Niels Bohr Institute, University of Copenhagen
Dr. Gerald Falkenberg
DESY – Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron
Dr. Allan Pinto
LNLS/CNPEM – Brazilian Synchrotron Light Laboratory
Dr. Andrea Lausi
SESAME – Synchrotron-Light for Experimental Science and Applications in
the Middle East
Dr. Matthew Tucker
Oak Ridge National Laboratory – USA
Prof. Liane Rossi
IQ/USP – Institute of Chemistry – University of São Paulo
Dr. Adam Michalchuk
University of Birmingham – UK.
Dr. Itamar Neckel
LNLS/CNPEM – Brazilian Synchrotron Light Laboratory
am | 08.00 – 08.50 | Registration + Coffee | |
08.50 – 09.00 | Opening – Board | ||
09:00 – 09.45 | Franziska Emmerling – BAM (DE) | Combination of complementary methods for in situ studies | |
09.45 – 09.55 | Discussion | ||
09.55 – 10.40 | Ana Flávia Nogueira – Unicamp (BR) | In situ experiments using Synchrotron radiation: an experience with halide perovskites | |
10.40 – 10.50 | Discussion | ||
10.50 – 11:05 | Break | ||
11.05 – 11.50 | Tristan Petit – HZB (DE) | In situ X-ray spectromicroscopy of energy materials | |
11.50 – 12.00 | Discussion | ||
12.00 – 12:45 | Liane Rossi (BR) | In situ X-ray in the studies of catalysts for CO2 valorization | |
12.45 – 12.55 | Discussion | ||
13.00 – 14.30 | Lunch | ||
pm | 14.30 – 15.15 | Amélie Rochet – LNLS (BR) | X-ray synchrotron techniques for studies of catalysts |
15.15 – 15.25 | Discussion | ||
15.25 – 16.10 | Uwe Mueller – HZB (DE) | Trends in macromolecular crystallography | |
16.10 – 16.20 | Discussion | ||
16.20 – 16.35 | Break | ||
16.35 – 17.20 | Túlio Rocha – LNLS (BR) | Trends in Resonant Inelastic X-ray Scattering | |
17.20 – 17.30 | Discussion | ||
17.30 – 18.15 | Gerald Falkenberg – DESY (DE) | In situ and multimodal scanning X-ray microscopy at the Hard X-ray Micro/Nano-Probe beamline P06 at DESY | |
18.15 – 18.25 | Discussion | ||
18.25 – Late | Posters |
am | 08.30 – 09.15 | Christian Bressler – European XFEL (DE) | FELs and their use in structural dynamics research |
09.15 – 09.25 | Discussion | ||
09:25 – 10.10 | Anders Madsen (DE) | Ultrafast X-ray Scattering and Imaging | |
10.10 – 10.25 | Discussion | ||
10.25 – 10.40 | Break | ||
10.40 – 10.55 | Matthew Tucker – Oak Ridge National Laboratory (USA) | Pair Distribution Function | |
10.55 – 11.05 | Discussion | ||
11.05 – 11.50 | Allan Pinto – LNLS/CNPEM (BR) | High Throughput Visualization, Processing, and Analysis of Large Volumes in X-ray Microscopy Imaging. | |
11.50 – 12.00 | Discussion | ||
12.00 – 13.30 | Lunch | ||
pm | 13.30 – 14.15 | Narcizo M. Souza-Neto – LNLS (BR) | X-ray techniques for studies under extreme conditions. |
14.15 – 14.25 | Discussion | ||
14.25 – 15.10 | Adam Michalchuk – University of Birmingham (UK) | Time Resolved In Situ Monitoring of Mechanochemical Transformations | |
15.10 – 15.20 | Discussion | ||
15.20 – 15.35 | Break | ||
15.35 – 16.20 | Andrea Lausi (JO) | SESAME lightsource and experimental science and applications in the middle east | |
16.20 – 16.30 | Discussion |
am | 08.00 | Departure from São Paulo |
10:00 – 12.00 | Sirius project presentation | |
12.10 – 02.00 | Lunch | |
pm | 02.00 – 4.00 | Visit to beamlines and endstations |
4.00 – 6.00 | Trip back to Sao Paulo |
am | 09.00 – 11.00 | Franziska Emmerling | Beamtime proposal writing, and remote access – how to prepare |
Uwe Mueller | |||
11.00 – 12.30 | Christian Bressler | VLab: how to do your own ultrafast x-ray experiment – Part I | |
12.30 – 13.30 | Lunch | ||
pm | 13.30 – 15.00 | Christian Bressler | VLab: how to do your own ultrafast x-ray experiment – Part II |
15.00 – 15.30 | Coffee | ||
15.30 – 17.00 | Helio Tolentino | Concepts and elements of beamline design | |
Amélie Rochet | |||
17.00 – 17.45 | Industry | Invited Companies on materials research | |
19.00 – xx.xx | Conference Dinner | Restaurant TBD |
am | 09.00 – 11.30 | Tristan Petit | Designing cells for in situ studies |
Itamar Neckel | |||
11.30 – 13.00 | Lunch | ||
pm | 13.00 -15.00 | Dragons Den Proposals | |
15.00 – 16.00 | Funding | Funding agencies | |
16.00 | Closing |